Past Shows

Past Shows 2015-2016

2015-2016

AMerican Airlines Theatre

OLD TIMES by Harold Pinter
(Starring Clive Owen, Eve Best and Kelly Reilly)
Directed by Douglas Hodge

NOISES OFF by Michael Frayn
(Starring Andrea Martin, Cambell Scott, Tracee Chimo, Daniel Davis, David Furr, Kate Jennings Grant, Megan Hilty, Rob McClure, Jeremy Shamos)
Directed Jeremy Herrin
Tony Award nomination for Best Revival of a Play
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play—Andrea Martin
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play—Megan Hilty
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play—David Furr
Tony Award nomination for Best Costume Design of a Play—Michael Krass
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play—Megan Hilty
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play—David Furr
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Megan Hilty
Drama League nomination for Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play

LONG DAY'S JOURNEY INTO NIGHT by Eugene O'Neill
(Starring Jessica Lange, Gabriel Byrne, Michael Shannon and John Gallagher, Jr.)
Directed by Jonathan Kent
Tony Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play—Jessica Lange
Tony Award for Best Lighting Design of a Play—Natasha Katz
Tony Award nomination for Best Revival of a Play
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play—Gabriel Byrne
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play—Michael Shannon
Tony Award nomination for Best Director of a Play—Jonathan Kent
Tony Award nomination for Best Costume Design of a Play—Jane Greenwood
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Actress in a Play—Jessica Lange
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play—Michael Shannon
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Revival of a Play
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Jessica Lange
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Michael Shannon
Drama League nomination for Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play—Jessica Lange
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play—Michael Shannon
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play—Gabriel Byrne
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design—Natasha Katz
 

HAROLD AND MIRIAM STEINBERG CENTER FOR THEATRE

LAURA PELS THEATRE

THE HUMANS by Stephen Karam
Directed by Joe Mantello
Tony Award for Best Play
Tony Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play—Reed Birney
Tony Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play—Jayne Houdyshell
Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Play—David Zinn
Tony Award nomination for Best Director of a Play—Joe Mantello
Tony Award nomination for Best Lighting Design of a Play—Justin Townsend
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Play
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play—Justin Townsend
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Sound Design in a Play—Fitz Patton
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Director of a Play—Joe Mantello
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Ensemble—Special Drama Desk Award
Drama League Award for Outstanding Production of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Play
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Reed Birney
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Jayne Houdyshell
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding New Broadway Play
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Direction of a Play—Joe Mantello
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play—Reed Birney
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play—Jayne Houdyshell
Pulitzer Prize for Drama—Finalist
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play—Reed Birney
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play—Jayne Houdyshell
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play—Lauren Klein
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Scenic Design—David Zinn
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design—Justin Townsend
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Sound Design—Fitz Patton
New York Drama Critics Circle Award for Best Play
Obie Award for Playwriting—Stephen Karam
Obie Award for Performance—Jayne Houdyshell


THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM
Book & Lyrics by Alfred Uhry
Music by Robert Waldman
(Starring Steven Pasquale)
Directed by Alex Timbers
Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Revival
Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical—Steven Pasquale
Lucille Lortel Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical—Leslie Kritzer
Lucille Lortel nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical—Greg Hildreth
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Leslie Kritzer
Astaire Award for Outstanding Choreography Off-Broadway—Connor Gallagher
Astaire Award nomination for Outstanding Female Dancer Off-Broadway—Leslie Kritzer
Off-Broadway Alliance nomination for Best Musical Revival

HAROLD AND MIRIAM STEINBERG CENTER FOR THEATRE
BLACK BOX THEATRE

UGLY LIES THE BONE by Lindsey Ferrentino
Directed by Patricia McGregor
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Play—Mamie Gummer
Outer Critics Circle John Gassner Award nomination—Lindsey Ferrentino
 

STUDIO 54

THÉRÈSE RAQUIN by Helen Edmunson
(Starring Keira Knightley, Gabriel Ebert, Matt Ryan and Judith Light)
Directed by Evan Cabnet
Tony Award nomination for Best Scenic Design of a Play—Beowulf Boritt
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play—Judith Light
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding New Broadway Play
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Set Design—Beowulf Boritt
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Judith Light

SHE LOVES ME
Book by Joe Masteroff
Music by Jerry Bock
Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
(Starring Laura Benanti, Zachary Levi, Gavin Creel and Jane Krakowski)
Directed by Scott Ellis
Tony Award for Best Scenic Design of a Musical—David Rockwell
Tony Award nomination for Best Revival of a Musical
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical—Laura Benanti
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical—Zachary Levi
Tony Award nomination for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical—Jane Krakowski
Tony Award nomination for Best Direction of a Musical—Scott Ellis
Tony Award nomination for Best Costume Design of a Musical—Jeff Mahshie
Tony Award nomination for Best Orchestrations—Larry Hochman
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical—Jane Krakowski
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Set Design for a Musical—David Rockwell
Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Orchestrations—Larry Hochman
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Actress in a Musical—Laura Benanti
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Actor in a Musical—Zachary Levi
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical—Nicholas Barasch
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical—Jeff Mahshie
Drama Desk nomination for Outstanding Hair & Wig Design—David Bryan Brown
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Laura Benanti
Drama League Distinguished Performance—Zachary Levi
Drama League nomination for Outstanding Revival of a Broadway or Off-Broadway Musical
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical—Jane Krakowski
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Set Design—David Rockwell
Outer Critics Circle Award for Outstanding Costume Design—Jeff Mahshie
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Direction of a Musical—Scott Ellis
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical—Laura Benanti
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical—Nicholas Barasch
Outer Critics Circle nomination for Outstanding Lighting Design—Don Holder
Astaire Award for Best Female Dancer—Jane Krakowski
Astaire Award nomination for Best Choreography—Warren Carlyle
Astaire Award nomination for Outstanding Ensemble
Special Drama Desk Award—Sheldon Harnick for She Loves Me, Fiddler on the Roof and The Rothschilds